Kurinjipadi is a legislative assembly in Cuddalore district, which includes the city, Kurinjipadi. It is a part of the Cuddalore Lok Sabha constituency. It is one of the 234 State Legislative Assembly Constituencies in Tamil Nadu, in India. Before 1977, Kurinjipadi constituency was reserved for scheduled caste. Most successful party: DMK (10 times)
Madras State
| Year | Winner | Party | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1962 | N. Rajangam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| 1967 | N. Rajangam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
Tamil Nadu
| Assembly | Duration | Winner | Party | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fifth | 1971-77 | N. Rajangam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Sixth | 1977-80 | M. Selvaraj | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Seventh | 1980-84 | A. Thangarasu | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Eighth | 1984-89 | A. Thangarasu | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Ninth | 1989-91 | N. Ganeshmurthy | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Tenth | 1991-96 | K. Sivasubramanian | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Eleventh | 1996-01 | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Twelfth | 2001-06 | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Thirteenth | 2006-11 | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Fourteenth | 2011-16 | R. Rajendran | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Fifteenth | 2016-21 | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
| Sixteenth | 2021-Incumbent | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
Election Results
2021
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | 101,456 | 51.35% | ||
| AIADMK | Selvi Ramajayam | 83,929 | 42.48% | ||
| NTK | S. Sumathi | 8,512 | 4.31% | ||
| NOTA | Nota | 1,212 | 0.61% | ||
| JD(S) | K. Chandramouli | 1,189 | 0.60% | New | |
| AMMK | A. Vasanthakumar | 837 | 0.42% | New | |
| Independent | R. Rajesh | 515 | 0.26% | New | |
| BSP | T. Velayudham | 482 | 0.24% | ||
| Independent | R. Sarathkumar | 154 | 0.08% | New | |
| AIADMK | R. Muthukrishnan | 140 | 0.07% | ||
| Independent | L. Madhiyazhagan | 139 | 0.07% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 17,527 | 8.87% | -6.06% | ||
| Turnout | 197,569 | 81.25% | -2.93% | ||
| Rejected ballots | 468 | 0.24% | |||
| Registered electors | 243,164 | ||||
| DMK hold | Swing | 7.32% | |||
2016
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | 82,864 | 44.03% | ||
| AIADMK | R. Rajendran | 54,756 | 29.09% | ||
| PMK | S. Muthukrishnan | 22,705 | 12.06% | New | |
| DMDK | K. M. S. Balamurugan | 21,063 | 11.19% | New | |
| NOTA | None Of The Above | 1,541 | 0.82% | New | |
| NTK | V. Jaladeepan | 1,534 | 0.82% | New | |
| BJP | Mu. Shakthi Ganapathy | 957 | 0.51% | ||
| Independent | A. Tatabirla | 855 | 0.45% | New | |
| Independent | A. P. Muthukumaran | 636 | 0.34% | New | |
| Independent | R. Murugan | 342 | 0.18% | New | |
| BSP | S. Senthilmurugan | 288 | 0.15% | ||
| Margin of victory | 28,108 | 14.93% | -0.28% | ||
| Turnout | 188,205 | 84.18% | -1.96% | ||
| Registered electors | 223,575 | ||||
| DMK gain from AIADMK | Swing | -12.35% | |||
2011
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIADMK | R. Rajendran | 88,345 | 56.38% | New | |
| DMK | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | 64,497 | 41.16% | ||
| Independent | R. Panneerselvam | 1,863 | 1.19% | New | |
| BJP | A. S. Vairakannu | 1,123 | 0.72% | ||
| BSP | T. S. Premalatha | 866 | 0.55% | ||
| Margin of victory | 23,848 | 15.22% | 13.67% | ||
| Turnout | 181,914 | 86.14% | 12.35% | ||
| Registered electors | 156,694 | ||||
| AIADMK gain from DMK | Swing | 10.74% | |||
2006
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | 56,462 | 45.64% | ||
| MDMK | N. Ramalingam | 54,547 | 44.09% | ||
| DMDK | R. Sundara Moorthy | 8,541 | 6.90% | New | |
| BJP | D. Saravanas Undaram | 1,002 | 0.81% | New | |
| BSP | G. Hari Krishnan | 636 | 0.51% | ||
| RSP | C. Kaliyamoorthy | 590 | 0.48% | New | |
| Independent | A. Bala Subramanian | 515 | 0.42% | New | |
| Independent | V. Pazhni Murugan | 431 | 0.35% | New | |
| Independent | B. Kantharajan | 334 | 0.27% | New | |
| Independent | P. Chandra | 276 | 0.22% | New | |
| JD(U) | S. Muralidharan | 206 | 0.17% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 1,915 | 1.55% | -18.80% | ||
| Turnout | 123,708 | 73.79% | 13.62% | ||
| Registered electors | 167,658 | ||||
| DMK hold | Swing | -10.14% | |||
2001
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | M. R. K. Panneerselvam | 65,425 | 55.78% | ||
| AIADMK | Sivasubramanian K | 41,562 | 35.44% | ||
| MDMK | N. Ramalingam | 6,415 | 5.47% | New | |
| Independent | Susila G | 1,007 | 0.86% | New | |
| BSP | M. Jawahar Mohan | 985 | 0.84% | New | |
| Independent | B. S. Ramanathan | 864 | 0.74% | New | |
| Independent | Rajendran C | 594 | 0.51% | New | |
| Independent | Ravi G | 431 | 0.37% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 23,863 | 20.35% | -11.60% | ||
| Turnout | 117,283 | 60.17% | -6.83% | ||
| Registered electors | 194,949 | ||||
| DMK hold | Swing | 0.80% | |||
1996
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | MRK Panneer selvam | 67,152 | 54.99% | ||
| AIADMK | N. Pandarinathan | 28,139 | 23.04% | ||
| PMK | M. Gnanamoorthy | 12,231 | 10.02% | New | |
| CPI(M) | K. Balakrishnan | 11,387 | 9.32% | New | |
| BJP | M. Ashokkumar | 1,717 | 1.41% | New | |
| Independent | T. Selvaraj | 231 | 0.19% | New | |
| Independent | Muthupattusamy | 216 | 0.18% | New | |
| Independent | N. Muthazhagan | 186 | 0.15% | New | |
| Independent | G. Kumaraguru | 139 | 0.11% | New | |
| Independent | S. S. Nathan | 137 | 0.11% | New | |
| Independent | R. Baskar | 123 | 0.10% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 39,013 | 31.95% | 20.54% | ||
| Turnout | 122,122 | 67.00% | 1.42% | ||
| Registered electors | 190,256 | ||||
| DMK gain from AIADMK | Swing | 8.07% | |||
1991
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIADMK | K. Sivasubramanian | 51,313 | 46.92% | ||
| DMK | N. M. Ganeshmurthy | 38,842 | 35.52% | ||
| PMK | A. Thangarasu | 18,638 | 17.04% | New | |
| Independent | R. N. Anbuduraisamy | 571 | 0.52% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 12,471 | 11.40% | -18.89% | ||
| Turnout | 109,364 | 65.59% | -0.21% | ||
| Registered electors | 172,154 | ||||
| AIADMK gain from DMK | Swing | -0.22% | |||
1989
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | N. Ganeshmurthy | 44,887 | 47.14% | ||
| AIADMK | R. Rasendran | 16,043 | 16.85% | ||
| INC | C. Natesan | 15,000 | 15.75% | New | |
| AIADMK | R. Sivashanmugam | 7,923 | 8.32% | ||
| India Farmers and Tailers Party | R. Shanmugasundaram | 6,311 | 6.63% | New | |
| Independent | K. V. Dakshinamurthy | 1,019 | 1.07% | New | |
| Independent | V. Jayakumar | 955 | 1.00% | New | |
| Independent | M. P. Thangavel | 843 | 0.89% | New | |
| Independent | A. Arasuganesan | 823 | 0.86% | New | |
| Independent | G. Dhanagopal | 610 | 0.64% | New | |
| INS(SCS) | M. K. S. Rahiman Sait | 319 | 0.34% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 28,844 | 30.29% | 18.24% | ||
| Turnout | 95,222 | 65.80% | -11.44% | ||
| Registered electors | 147,835 | ||||
| DMK gain from AIADMK | Swing | -2.76% | |||
1984
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIADMK | A. Thangarasu | 45,400 | 49.90% | ||
| DMK | C. Kuppusami | 34,434 | 37.85% | ||
| Independent | N. Pandarinathan | 10,908 | 11.99% | New | |
| Independent | Murthupattusamy | 239 | 0.26% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 10,966 | 12.05% | 8.22% | ||
| Turnout | 90,981 | 77.24% | 9.36% | ||
| Registered electors | 124,612 | ||||
| AIADMK hold | Swing | 0.25% | |||
1980
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIADMK | A. Thangarasu | 38,349 | 49.65% | New | |
| DMK | M. Selvaraj | 35,390 | 45.82% | ||
| RPI | P. Elumalai | 2,083 | 2.70% | New | |
| Independent | P. Dhayalan | 929 | 1.20% | New | |
| Independent | K. T. P. Palaniappa Nadar | 246 | 0.32% | New | |
| Independent | R. Palanivelu | 118 | 0.15% | New | |
| Independent | Mathu Pattusamy | 116 | 0.15% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 2,959 | 3.83% | 0.11% | ||
| Turnout | 77,231 | 67.88% | 5.94% | ||
| Registered electors | 115,509 | ||||
| AIADMK gain from DMK | Swing | 20.90% | |||
1977
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | M. Selvaraj | 19,523 | 28.75% | ||
| CPI(M) | S. Natarrajan | 16,997 | 25.03% | New | |
| INC | P. Radhakrishnan | 14,663 | 21.60% | ||
| JP | M. Balasubramaniyan | 13,080 | 19.26% | New | |
| Independent | S. Ramaswamy | 1,818 | 2.68% | New | |
| Independent | K. Dhanagopal | 1,690 | 2.49% | New | |
| Independent | Muthupattusamy | 127 | 0.19% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 2,526 | 3.72% | 0.86% | ||
| Turnout | 67,898 | 61.94% | -7.63% | ||
| Registered electors | 111,845 | ||||
| DMK hold | Swing | -22.68% | |||
1971
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | N. Rajangam | 27,465 | 51.43% | ||
| INC | M. Jayaraman | 25,939 | 48.57% | ||
| Margin of victory | 1,526 | 2.86% | -12.66% | ||
| Turnout | 53,404 | 69.57% | 3.69% | ||
| Registered electors | 79,098 | ||||
| DMK hold | Swing | -3.07% | |||
1967
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | N. Rajangam | 25,478 | 54.50% | ||
| INC | M. Jayaraman | 18,226 | 38.99% | ||
| Independent | P. Vaithilingam | 1,569 | 3.36% | New | |
| Independent | G. Dhanagopal | 1,473 | 3.15% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 7,252 | 15.51% | -2.37% | ||
| Turnout | 46,746 | 65.88% | 3.49% | ||
| Registered electors | 74,712 | ||||
| DMK hold | Swing | -1.98% | |||
1962
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMK | N. Rajangam | 32,046 | 56.48% | New | |
| INC | M. Jayaraman | 21,898 | 38.59% | New | |
| Independent | G. Dhanagopal | 2,796 | 4.93% | New | |
| Margin of victory | 10,148 | 17.89% | |||
| Turnout | 56,740 | 62.38% | |||
| Registered electors | 94,690 | ||||
| DMK win (new seat) | |||||
