In top-level football, 51 players have scored 500 or more goals over the course of their career, according to research by the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation (RSSSF). Only those who were active at the highest level football for most of their careers are considered. The rankings below take into account goals scored in official matches played with national teams at all age levels and clubs in all divisions while mostly directly reflecting RSSSF data.
Ranking
Men
- As of 17 April 2021
- Bold indicates players currently active.
- “+” indicates the actual number is higher, but the exact number is unknown.
Source:
| Rank | Player | Total goals | Total matches | Ratio | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | +982 | 575 | 1.71 | 1924–1951 | |
| 2 | +948 | 621 | 1.53 | 1930–1957 | |
| 3 | 808 | 794 | 1.02 | 1943–1967 | |
| 4 | +794 | +510 | 1.56 | 1939–1959 | |
| 5 | 791 | 1096 | 0.72 | 2001–present | |
| 6 | 780 | 1000 | 0.78 | 1985–2009 | |
| 7 | 775 | 841 | 0.92 | 1956–1977 | |
| 8 | 763 | 969 | 0.79 | 2003–present | |
| 9 | 735 | 793 | 0.93 | 1958–1981 | |
| 10 | +710 | 752 | 0.94 | 1936–1963 | |
| 11 | +678 | 565 | 1.2 | 1926–1939 | |
| 12 | +673 | 635 | 1.06 | 1946–1965 | |
| 13 | +663 | 474 | 1.4 | 1934–1955 | |
| 14 | +657 | 742 | 0.89 | 1933–1956 | |
| 15 | 630 | 946 | 0.67 | 1961–1979 | |
| 16 | 611 | 641 | 0.95 | 1935–1953 | |
| 17 | 597 | 369 | 1.62 | 1937–1949 | |
| 18 | +591 | 631 | 0.94 | 1957–1980 | |
| 19 | 582 | 686 | 0.85 | 1946–1972 | |
| 20 | 575 | 838 | 0.69 | 1988–2019 | |
| 21 | +574 | 572 | 1 | 1928–1959 | |
| 22 | 571 | 962 | 0.59 | 1999–present | |
| 23 | +569 | 430 | 1.32 | 1930–1949 | |
| +569 | 458 | 1.24 | 1905–1928 | ||
| 25 | 567 | 812 | 0.7 | 1955–1980 | |
| 26 | 563 | 1,058 | 0.53 | 1987–2011 | |
| 27 | 562 | 956 | 0.59 | 1972–1997 | |
| 28 | 561 | 615 | 0.91 | 1953–1980 | |
| 29 | 556 | 537 | 1.04 | 1945–1965 | |
| 30 | +554 | 427 | 1.3 | 1924–1934 | |
| 31 | 549 | 545 | 1.01 | 1918–1935 | |
| 32 | 545 | 797 | 0.68 | 1960–1994 | |
| 33 | 544 | 814 | 0.67 | 2005–present | |
| 34 | +541 | 479 | 1.12 | 1930–1947 | |
| 35 | 541 | 594 | 0.91 | 1941–1960 | |
| 36 | +538 | 951 | 0.57 | 1926–1956 | |
| 37 | +534 | 433 | 1.23 | 1930–1948 | |
| 38 | 531 | 577 | 0.92 | 1923–1940 | |
| 39 | 526 | 678 | 0.78 | 1942–1958 | |
| 40 | 518 | 505 | 1.03 | 1917–1934 | |
| 518 | 725 | 0.71 | 1970–1989 | ||
| 42 | 517 | 852 | 0.61 | 1969–1993 | |
| 43 | 513 | 703 | 0.73 | 1945–1966 | |
| 44 | +510 | 587 | 0.87 | 1937–1960 | |
| 45 | 509 | 634 | 0.8 | 1932–1960 | |
| 46 | +507 | 657 | 0.77 | 1921–1939 | |
| 47 | 507 | 592 | 0.86 | 1930–1948 | |
| 48 | +505 | 753 | 0.67 | 1894–1914 | |
| 49 | 505 | 803 | 0.63 | 2005–present | |
| 50 | +503 | 905 | 0.56 | 1967–1996 | |
| 51 | 500 | 610 | 0.82 | 1953–1971 |
Active players
The following is a list of active players who have scored 400 or more career goals in total. The ranking below takes into account goals scored in official matches played with clubs in all divisions and with national teams at all age levels.
- As of 18 April 2021.
| Rank | Player | Total goals | Total matches | Ratio | Active since | Teams | Matches | Goals | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 791 | 1096 | 0.72 | 2001 | Sporting CP B | 2 | 0 | ||
| Sporting CP | 31 | 5 | |||||||
| Manchester United | 292 | 118 | |||||||
| Real Madrid | 438 | 450 | |||||||
| Juventus | 126 | 97 | |||||||
| Portugal | 173 | 103 | |||||||
| Portugal U23 | 3 | 2 | |||||||
| Portugal U21 | 10 | 3 | |||||||
| Portugal U20 | 5 | 1 | |||||||
| Portugal U17 | 7 | 5 | |||||||
| Portugal U15 | 9 | 7 | |||||||
| 2 | 763 | 969 | 0.79 | 2003 | Barcelona C | 10 | 5 | ||
| Barcelona B | 22 | 6 | |||||||
| Barcelona | 771 | 665 | |||||||
| Argentina | 142 | 71 | |||||||
| Argentina U23 | 5 | 2 | |||||||
| Argentina U20 | 18 | 14 | |||||||
| 3 | 571 | 962 | 0.59 | 1999 | Malmö FF | 47 | 18 | ||
| Ajax | 110 | 48 | |||||||
| Juventus | 92 | 26 | |||||||
| Inter Milan | 117 | 66 | |||||||
| Barcelona | 46 | 22 | |||||||
| Milan | 130 | 84 | |||||||
| Paris Saint-Germain | 180 | 156 | |||||||
| Manchester United | 53 | 29 | |||||||
| LA Galaxy | 58 | 53 | |||||||
| Sweden | 118 | 62 | |||||||
| Sweden U23 | 7 | 6 | |||||||
| Sweden U18 | 4 | 1 | |||||||
| 4 | 544 | 814 | 0.67 | 2005 | Delta Warsaw | 19 | 4 | ||
| Legia Warsaw II | 13 | 4 | |||||||
| Znicz Pruszków | 66 | 38 | |||||||
| Lech Poznań | 82 | 41 | |||||||
| Borussia Dortmund | 187 | 103 | |||||||
| Bayern Munich | 325 | 288 | |||||||
| Poland | 118 | 66 | |||||||
| Poland U21 | 3 | 0 | |||||||
| Poland U19 | 1 | 0 | |||||||
| 5 | 505 | 803 | 0.63 | 2005 | Nacional | 35 | 12 | ||
| Groningen | 37 | 15 | |||||||
| Ajax | 159 | 111 | |||||||
| Liverpool | 133 | 82 | |||||||
| Barcelona | 283 | 198 | |||||||
| Atlético Madrid | 31 | 19 | |||||||
| Uruguay | 116 | 63 | |||||||
| Uruguay U23 | 4 | 3 | |||||||
| Uruguay U20 | 4 | 2 | |||||||
| 6 | 464 | 544 | 0.85 | 2001 | Club Valencia | 109 | 104 | ||
| New Radiant | 147 | 129 | |||||||
| DPMM FC | 7 | 2 | |||||||
| VB | 85 | 93 | |||||||
| PDRM | 70 | 47 | |||||||
| Maziya S&RC | 12 | 8 | |||||||
| TC Sports Club | 12 | 16 | |||||||
| Club Green Streets | 15 | 11 | |||||||
| Maldives | 80 | 53 | |||||||
| Maldives U23 | 7 | 2 | |||||||
| 7 | 433 | 788 | 0.55 | 2003 | Independiente | 56 | 23 | ||
| Atlético Madrid | 234 | 101 | |||||||
| Manchester City | 384 | 257 | |||||||
| Argentina | 97 | 41 | |||||||
| Argentina U23 | 5 | 2 | |||||||
| Argentina U20 | 7 | 6 | |||||||
| Argentina U17 | 5 | 3 | |||||||
| 8 | 432 | 854 | 0.51 | 1995 | Defensor Sporting | 41 | 30 | ||
| San Lorenzo | 75 | 42 | |||||||
| Deportivo La Coruña | 18 | 4 | |||||||
| Grêmio | 7 | 1 | |||||||
| Tecos | 51 | 34 | |||||||
| Nacional | 85 | 48 | |||||||
| Cruz Azul | 52 | 46 | |||||||
| América | 16 | 3 | |||||||
| Sinaloa | 34 | 22 | |||||||
| Monterrey | 18 | 8 | |||||||
| San Luis | 14 | 5 | |||||||
| UANL | 15 | 7 | |||||||
| River Plate | 29 | 12 | |||||||
| Beitar Jerusalem | 2 | 0 | |||||||
| Real Sociedad | 18 | 11 | |||||||
| Aris | 9 | 5 | |||||||
| Botafogo | 105 | 62 | |||||||
| Figueirense | 6 | 1 | |||||||
| Rosario Central | 45 | 11 | |||||||
| Aucas | 10 | 4 | |||||||
| Sol de América | 10 | 2 | |||||||
| Santa Tecla | 21 | 13 | |||||||
| Bangu | 10 | 3 | |||||||
| Central Español | 8 | 6 | |||||||
| Deportes Puerto Montt | 15 | 11 | |||||||
| Audax Italiano | 11 | 0 | |||||||
| Magallanes | 8 | 3 | |||||||
| Rio Branco | 13 | 6 | |||||||
| Boston River | 33 | 4 | |||||||
| Athletic Club MG | 4 | 0 | |||||||
| Sud América | – | – | |||||||
| Uruguay | 70 | 26 | |||||||
| Uruguay U17 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
| 9 | 428 | 755 | 0.57 | 2005 | Danubio | 30 | 12 | ||
| Palermo | 117 | 37 | |||||||
| Napoli | 138 | 104 | |||||||
| Paris Saint-Germain | 301 | 200 | |||||||
| Manchester United | 31 | 10 | |||||||
| Uruguay | 118 | 51 | |||||||
| Uruguay U23 | 5 | 3 | |||||||
| Uruguay U20 | 15 | 11 | |||||||
| 10 | 426 | 760 | 0.56 | 2002 | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 0 | ||
| De Graafschap | 10 | 0 | |||||||
| AGOVV | 37 | 27 | |||||||
| Heerenveen | 61 | 39 | |||||||
| Ajax | 257 | 158 | |||||||
| Real Madrid | 20 | 8 | |||||||
| Milan | 30 | 7 | |||||||
| Schalke 04 | 245 | 127 | |||||||
| Netherlands | 76 | 42 | |||||||
| Netherlands U21 | 23 | 18 | |||||||
| 11 | 406 | 644 | 0.63 | 2009 | Santos | 225 | 136 | ||
| Barcelona | 186 | 105 | |||||||
| Paris Saint-Germain | 106 | 83 | |||||||
| Brazil | 103 | 64 | |||||||
| Brazil U23 | 14 | 8 | |||||||
| Brazil U20 | 7 | 9 | |||||||
| Brazil U17 | 3 | 1 | |||||||
| 12 | 402 | 832 | 0.48 | 2004 | Lyon B | 20 | 15 | ||
| Lyon | 148 | 66 | |||||||
| Real Madrid | 548 | 274 | |||||||
| France | 81 | 27 | |||||||
| France U21 | 5 | 0 | |||||||
| France U19 | 9 | 5 | |||||||
| France U18 | 17 | 14 | |||||||
| France U17 | 4 | 1 | |||||||
